CAS Associates Archive

Nancy A Abelmann
East Asian & Pacific Studies
Associate 2000-2001

Ilesanmi Adesida
Electrical & Computer Engr
Associate 2000-2001

Narendra Ahuja
Coordinated Science Lab
Associate 1998-1999

Dolores Albarracin
Psychology
Associate 2011-2012

Jean Marie Allman
African Studies
Associate 2002-2003

Scott Althaus
Speech Communication
Beckman Associate 2004-2005

Stanley H Ambrose
Anthropology
Associate 2002-2003

Antonios Augoustakis
Classics
Associate 2014-15

Janice Mary Bahr
Animal Sciences
Associate 1989-1990

Teresa Barnes
History
Associate 2012-2013

James R Barrett
History
Associate 2007-2008

Yuliy Baryshnikov
Mathematics
Associate 2015-16

Jay D Bass
Geology
Associate 2003-2004

Nina Baym
English
Associate 1994-1995

Peter Beak
Chemistry
Associate 1994-1995

Douglas H Beck
Physics
Associate 2009-2010; Associate 1997-98

Andrea H Beller
Agricul & Consumer Economics
Associate 2002-2003

Abbas Benmamoun
Linguistics
Associate 2009-2010

Howard Berenbaum
Psychology
Associate 2015-16

Bruce C Berndt
Mathematics
Associate 2002

Bruce C Berndt
Mathematics
Associate 1980; Associate 1987; Associate 1994

William T Bernhard
Political Science
Associate 2013-14

Craig M Bethke
Geology
Associate 1998-1999; Associate 2010-2011

Rakesh Mohan Bhatt
Linguistics
Associate 2010-2011

Jane Block
LIbrary Administration
Associate 2001-2002

Botond Bognar
Architecture
Associate 2000-2001

Eyamba G Bokamba
Linguistics
Fellow 1998-1999

Eyamba G Bokamba
Linguistics
Associate 2015-16

Tami C Bond
Civil & Envir Engr
Fellow 2008-2009

Richard D Braatz
Chem Biomol Engr
Beckman Associate 2001-2002

Steven B Bradlow
Mathematics
Associate 2001-2002

Yoram Bresler
Electrical & Computer Engr
Associate 2001-2002

William F Brooks
Music
Associate 1994-1995

Robert Brunner
Astronomy
Associate 2014-15

John Buckler
History
Associate 1994-1995

Sandy C Burgener
UI Chicago Nursing Institute
Associate 2004-2005

Chip Burkhardt
History
Associate 1992-1993

Anne Burkus-Chasson
Art History
Associate 2003-2004

Scott Allen Burns
Indust/Enterprise Systems Engr
Associate 1992-1993

Zong-Qi Cai
East Asian Lang Cultures
Associate 2012-2013

Zong-Qi Cai
East Asian Lang Cultures
Associate 2012-2013

William M Calder
Classics
Associate 1995-1996

Sundiata Keita Cha-Jua
History
Associate 2010-2011

Tamara Chaplin
History
Associate 2013-14

Wang-Ping Chen
Geology
Associate 1996-1997

Jianjun Cheng
Materials Science
Associate 2014-15

Weng Chew
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Associate 2015-16

Wendy Cho
Political Science
Associate 2014-15

You-Hua Chu
Astronomy
Associate 2003-2004

Shun Lien Chuang
Electrical & Computer Engr
Associate 1995-1996

Mark M Clark
Civil & Envir Engr
Associate 1999-2000

Noshir Contractor
Communication
Beckman Associate 2003-2004

Clare H Crowston
History
Associate 2009-2010

Donald Crummey
History
Associate 2000-2001

John P D’Angelo
Mathematics
Associate 2005-2006

Everett C Dade
Mathematics
Associate 1995-1996

Karin Dahmen
Physics
Associate 2014-15

Harry Dankowicz
Mechanical Science and Engineering
Associate 2011-2012

Antonia Darder
Educ Policy, Orgzn & Leadrshp
Associate 2006-2007

Brian DeMarco
Physics
Associate 2013-14

Paul F Diehl
Political Science
Associate 1996-1997

Dana D Dlott
Chemistry
Associate 1999

James K Drackley
Animal Sciences
Beckman Associate 2000-2001

James Eckstein
Physics
Associate 2013-14

Aida X El-Khadra
Physics
Associate 2007-2008

Steven M Errede
Physics
Associate 1991-1992

Augusto Espiritu
History
Associate 2014-15

Brenda M Farnell
Anthropology
Associate 2002-2003

Walter Feinberg
Educ Policy, Orgzn & Leadrshp
Associate 1998-1999

Milton Feng
Electrical & Computer Engr
Associate 2009-2010

Cara Finnegan
Communication
Associate 2015-16

Kevin Ford
Mathematics
Associate 2014-15

Eduardo H Fradkin
Physics
Associate 1990-1991

Eduardo Fradkin
Physics
Associate 2014-15

Maurice Friedberg
Slavic Languages and Literatures
Associate 1990-1991

Peter A Fritzsche
History
Associate 2005-2006

Zoltan Furedi

Associate 2000-2001

Janet S Gaffney
Special Education
Associate 2004-2005

H Rex Gaskins
Animal Sciences Animal Sciences
Fellow 1996-1997 Associate 1996-1997

Gregory S Girolami
Chemistry
Beckman Associate 1996-1997

Paul M Goldbart
Physics
Associate 1995-1996

David E Goldberg
Indust/Enterprise Systems Engr
Associate 1995-1996

George D Gollin
Physics
Associate 2009-2010

David G Goodman
East Asian Lang Cultures
Associate 1999-2000

Alma J Gottlieb
Anthropology
Associate 1995-1996

Philip Graham
English
Associate 1996-1997

Steve Granick
Materials Science & Engineering
Associate 2005-2006

Laura H. Greene
Physics
Associate 2006-2007; Beckman Associate 1996-1997

Martin Gruebele
Chemistry
Beckman Associate 2003-2004

Achsah Guibbory
English
Associate 2001-2002

Wendy Lea Haight
Social Work
Associate 2010-2011

Kevin Hamilton
Art & Design
Associate 2012-2013

Wail Seddiq Hassan
Comparative World Lit
Associate 2008-2009

Anne D Hedeman
Art History
Associate 2002-2003; Associate 1994-1995

John W Hill
Music
Associate 1998-1999

Hans Henrich Hock
Linguistics
Associate 1993-1994

Lillian Hoddeson
History
Associate 1997-1998; Associate 2008-2009

Valerie J Hoffman
Religion
Associate 2002-2003

Kristin Lee Hoganson
History
Associate 2010-2011

Ying-yi Hong
Psychology
Associate 2007-2008

Eric R Hostetter
Art History
Associate 1998-1999; Associate 1993-1994

Frederick E. Hoxie
History
Associate 2009-2010

K Jimmy Hsia
Mechanical Science and Engineering
Associate 2008-2009

Thomas S Huang
Electrical & Computer Engr
Associate 1990-1991

Yonggang Huang
Mechanical Science and Engineering
Beckman Associate 2002-2003

David Hyman
Law
Associate 2011-2012

James A Imlay
Microbiology
Associate 2005-2006

Sheldon Howard Jacobson
Mechanical Science and Engineering
Associate 2002-2003

C Stephen Jaeger
Germanic Lang Literatures
Associate 2003-2004

Robin L Jarrett
Human & Comm Development
Associate 2003-2004

Robert Alun Jones
Religion
Associate 2000-2001

Moon-Kie Jung
Sociology
Associate 2010-2011

Marius Junge
Mathematics
Associate 2010-2011

Marianne E Kalinke
Germanic Lang Literatures
Associate 1990-1991

Farzad Kamalabadi
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Associate 2015-16

Ilya Kapovich
Mathematics
Associate 2012-2013

Ilya Kapovich
Mathematics
Associate 2012-2013

Douglas A Kibbee
French
Associate 1997-1998

William A Kinderman
Music
Associate 2003-2004

Don Kleinmuntz
Business Administration
Associate 1994-1995

Walter G Klemperer
Chemistry
Associate 1992-1993

James Kluegel
Sociology
Associate 1997-1998

Diane P Koenker
History
Associate 1996-1997

Roger W Koenker
Economics
Associate 1993-1994

John Kogut
Physics
Associate 2001-2002

Edward Kolodziej
Ctr for Global Studies
Associate 1995-1996

Susan Koshy
Asian American Studies Program
Associate 2010-2011

Alexandr V Kostochka
Mathematics
Associate 2009-2010

David M Kranz
Biochemistry
Associate 2000-2001

Praveen Kumar
Civil & Envir Engr
Associate 2011-2012

Paul G Kwiat
Physics
Associate 2006-2007

Jean-Pierre Leburton
Electrical & Computer Engr
Associate 1999-2000

Jean-Pierre Leburton
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Associate 2015-16

Robert G. Leigh
Physics
Associate 2010-2011

Stephen E Levinson
Electrical & Computer Engr
Associate 2002-2003

Futing Liao
Sociology
Associate 2013-14

Daniel Liberzon
Electrical & Computer Engr
Associate 2010-2011

Laurence J Lieberman
English
Associate 2000-2001

Harry M Liebersohn
History
Associate 2013-14

Harry M Liebersohn
History
Associate 2001-2002

Tony M Liss
Physics
Associate 2007-2008; Associate 1995-1996

Daniel C. Littlefield
African American Studies
Associate 1998-1999

Ania Loomba
English
Associate 2001-2002

Yi Lu
Chemistry
Beckman Fellow 1996-97 Associate 2013-14

Craig Campbell Lundstrom
Geology
Associate 2007-2008

Ioan-Sherban Lupu
Music
Associate 2005-2006

Joseph W Lyding
Electrical & Computer Engr
Associate 1996-1997

Jeffrey S Magee
Music
Associate 2008-2009

Nancy Makri
Chemistry
Associate 2005-2006

Stanley R Maloy
Microbiology
Associate 2001-2002

Martin Fajardo Manalansan
Anthropology
Associate 2009-2010

Areli Marina
Art History
Associate 2014-15

Moshe Matalon
Mechanical Science and Engineering
Associate 2010-2011

Ralph W Mathisen
History
Associate 2006-2007

Jean-Philippe R Mathy
French
Associate 1996-1997

Cameron R McCarthy
Institute of Communications Research
Associate 1999-2000

Timothy G McCarthy
Philosophy
Associate 2003-2004

Randy McCarthy
Mathematics
Beckman Associate 1998-1999

Deana C McDonagh
Art & Design
Associate 2009-2010

Erik McDuffie
African American Studies
Associate 2013-14

Hedda Meadan-Kaplansky
Special Education
Associate 2015-16

Mark Stephen Micale
History
Associate 2002-2003

Eric Michielssen
Electrical & Computer Engr
Beckman Associate 2001-2002

Olgica Milenkovic
Electrical & Computer Engr
Associate 2012-2013

Peggy J Miller
Communication
Associate 1993-1994

Faranak Miraftab
Urban & Regional Planning
Associate 2014-15

Richard D Mohr
Philosophy
Associate 1993-1994

Armine Kotin Mortimer
French
Associate 1998-1999

Pierre Moulin
Electrical & Computer Engr
Beckman Associate 2003-2004

Harriet Lisa Murav
Slavic Languages and Literatures
Associate 2006-2007

Harriet Murav
Slavic Languages & Literatures; Comparative & World Literature
Associate 2015-16

Colleen Murphy
Philosophy
Associate 2013-14

Carol T Neely
English
Associate 1992-1993

Beatrice Nettles
Art & Design
Associate 1990-1991

Thomas Nevins
Mathematics
Associate 2014-15

Romana Angelika Nowak
Animal Sciences
Associate 2007-2008

David J O’Brien
Art History
Associate 2007-2008

Eric Oldfield
Chemistry
Associate 2000-2001

Martin Ostoja- Starzewski
Mechanical Science and Engineering
Associate 2013-14

Jerome L Packard
East Asian Lang Cultures
Associate 1997-1998

Michael Palencia-Roth
Comparative World Lit
Associate 2004-2005

R V Pandharipande
Physics
Associate 2005-2006; Associate 1996-1997

Kathy Perkins
Theatre
Associate 1994-1995

Philip W Phillips
Physics
Beckman Associate 1998-1999

Philip Phillips
Physics
Associate 2015-16

Andrew R Pickering
Sociology
Associate 1998-1999

Dianne M Pinderhughes
Political Science
Associate 2000-2001

Wayne T Pitard
Religion
Associate 2003-2004

Joseph Pleck
Human & Comm Development
Associate 2009-2010

Elizabeth H Pleck
History
Associate 2004-2005

Henry S Plummer
Architecture
Associate 2005-2006

Eva Marie Pomerantz
Psychology
Associate 2013-14

Jean A Ponce
Computer Science
Associate 1994-1995

Stephen L Portnoy
Statistics
Associate 1993-1994

Gary G Porton
Religion
Associate 1992-1993

Catherine Prendergast
English
Associate 2014-15

David H Price
Religion
Associate 2009-2010

David Prochaska
History
Associate 1998-1999

Cynthia Radding
History
Associate 2001-2002

John W Randolph
History
Associate 2011-2012

Leslie Reagan
History
Associate 2014-15

Michel Regenwetter
Psychology
Associate 2007-2008

Bruce A Reznick
Mathematics
Associate 2011-2012

Paul Ricker
Astronomy
Associate 2012-2013

Fazal Rizvi
Educ Policy, Orgzn & Leadrshp
Associate 2004-2005

Brent W Roberts
Psychology
Associate 2013-14

Ian K Robinson
Physics
Associate 2002-2003

Derek S Robinson
Mathematics
Associate 1992-1993

Philip Craig Rodkin
Educ Psych
Associate 2009-2010

Sandra Luisa Rodriguez-Zas
Animal Sciences
Associate 2009-2010

David R Roediger
History
Associate 2006-2007

Neal J Roese
Psychology
Associate 2008-2009

John A Rogers
Materials Science & Engineering
Associate 2008-2009

Jay Mark Rosenstein
Journalism
Associate 2009-2010

Michael Rothberg
English
Associate 2004-2005

Karen D Rudolph
Psychology
Beckman Associate 2003-2004

D Fairchild Ruggles
Landscape Arch
Associate 2003-2004

Nikolaos V Sahinidis
Chem Biomol Engr
Associate 2005-2006

M Taher A Saif
Mechanical Science and Engineering
Associate 2004-2005

David Sansone
Classics
Associate 1995-1996

Mahir Saul
Anthropology
Associate 2005-2006

Daniel W Schneider
Urban & Regional Planning
Associate 2006-2007

Karl-Heinz Schoeps
Germanic Lang Literatures
Associate 1999-2000

Paul E Schupp
Mathematics
Associate 2007-2008

Edmund G Seebauer
Chem Biomol Engr
Beckman Associate 2004-2005

Mats A Selen
Physics
Associate 2004-2005

Danuta R Shanzer
Classics
Associate 2007-2008

Daniel J Simons
Psychology
Associate 2006-2007

Valeria Sobol
Slavic Languages & Literatures
Associate 2014-15

Slawomir Solecki
Mathematics
Associate 2007-2008

Xiaodong Song
Geology
Associate 2006-2007

Richard W Sproat
Linguistics
Associate 2007-2008

Rayadurgam Srikant
Electrical & Computer Engr
Associate 2008-2009

Elizabeth A L Stine-Morrow
Educ Psych
Associate 2008-2009

Kenneth S Suslick
Chemistry
Associate 1991-1992; Associate 2002-2003; Associate 2011-2012

Jonathan V Sweedler
Chemistry
Associate 2001-2002

Stephen A Taylor
Music
Associate 2009-2010

Marina Terkourafi
Linguistics
Associate 2013-14

Jon J Thaler
Physics
Associate 2005-2006

Laird A Thompson
Astronomy
Associate 1997-1998

Sever Tipei
Chemistry
Associate 2006-2007; Associate 2006-2007

Joyce L Tolliver
Spanish, Italian Portuguese
Associate 2012-2013

Joyce L Tolliver
Spanish, Italian Portuguese
Associate 2012-2013

Renée Trilling
English
Associate 2015-16

Thomas R Turino
Music
Associate 2002-2003

Ted Underwood
English
Associate 2015-16

Albert J Valocchi
Civil & Envir Engr
Associate 2003-2004

Dale J Van Harlingen
Physics
Associate 1994-1995

Helga Varden
Philosophy
Associate 2013-14

Venugopal Varadachari Veeravalli
Electrical & Computer Engr
Beckman Associate 2002-2003

Mara Wade
German
Associate 2014-15

Ranxiao Wang
Psychology
Associate 2012-2013

Robert Warrior
American Indian Studies
Associate 2013-14

James Whitfield
Entomology
Associate 2014-15

Ken Wilund
Kinesiology & Comm Health
Associate 2012-2013

Gillen D’Arcy Wood
English
Associate 2010-2011

Jeryldene M Wood
Art History
Associate 1997-1998

David Wright
English
Associate 2014-15

Scott Alan Wyatt
Scott Alan Wyatt
Associate 1997-1998

Alexandru Zaharescu
Mathematics
Associate 2013-14

Alexandru Zaharescu
Mathematics
Associate 2004-2005

Sheng Zhong
Bioengineering
Associate 2012-2013