CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Archive

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2017

Wednesday, January 25, 2017
Jane Gilmor
BED SHOE HOME: Poverty and Homelessness in Champaign-Urbana
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, April 20, 2017
Kim Cobb
Corals and Climate Change: Life after Death on a Remote Pacific Reef
4:00pm
more info

Friday, April 28, 2017
Nicole Constable
Migratory Surveillance, Precarious Labor, and Strategic Resistance in Hong Kong
3:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2016

Thursday, September 22, 2016
Urvashi Butalia
Partition: Histories, Stories, Memories
7:00pm
more info

Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Jonda McNair
Reflections on an African American Children’s Literature Family Literacy Program
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Masha Gessen
Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin’s Russia
4:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2016

Tuesday, January 26, 2016
Ping Chong
All Islands Connect Under Water: Making Art, Making Community
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, February 25, 2016
Kim Butler
Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora
4:00pm
more info

Monday, March 7, 2016
Elias Khoury
A Continuous ‘Nakba’: Palestinians in Israeli Literature
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, April 7, 2016
Kenny Endo
Kenny Endo Ensemble: Celebrating 40 Years of Taiko and Cross-Cultural Asian American Arts
7:00pm
more info

Tuesday, April 12, 2016
Richard (Dick) Davis
“Say, Man, What do you Love?” Persian Poetry and the Varieties of Amorous Experience
4:00pm
more info

Monday, April 18, 2016
Pater Balakian
The Armenian Genocide, Poetry of Witness, and Postmemory
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, April 21, 2016
Karen Dawisha
Putin’s Russia: The Past and Future of Kleptocracy
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, April 26, 2016
Jorge Rabassa
The Impact of Climate Change on the Glaciers of Patagonia and Tierra Del Fuego
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, April 28, 2016
Mark Juergensmeyer
ISIS and the Global Rise of Religious Rebellions
4:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2015

Thursday, October 15, 2015
Marta Terry Gonzàlez
Libraries and Literary Culture: An Inside View of Cuba’s Information Revolution
4:00
more info

Monday, November 9, 2015
Eugene Y. Wang
Mind and Murals: The Buddhist Cave Paintings of the Mogao Grottoes in China
4:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2015

Tuesday, January 27, 2015
Adam Rudolph
Go: Organic Orchestra—Process and Prototype
4:00pm
more info

Wednesday, February 25, 2015
Nick Wilding
Fake, Facsimile, Print: The Techniques and Technologies of Textual Reproduction, 1450 to the Future
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Carl Wieman
Taking a Scientific Approach to Science Education
7:00pm
more info

Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Kate Kennedy
Music’s War Poets
4:30pm
more info

Thursday, April 9, 2015
John Demos
On the Trail of the Heathen School: Local History, American History, World History
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, April 16, 2015
Mark Mazower
The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective
4:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2014

Monday, September 29, 2014
David J. Blacker
The Race to Nowhere: Abandoning the Promise of Universal Education CANCELED
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, October 14, 2014
Timothy Noah
American Higher Education and Income Inequality
4:00pm
more info

Wednesday, October 29, 2014
Stathis Kalyvas
What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, October 30, 2014
Allen Isaacman
Extending South Africa’s Tentacles of Empire: Cahora Bassa Dam, 1965-2014 CANCELED
4:00pm
more info

Monday, November 10, 2014
Timothy Snyder
From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
3:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2014

Friday, March 14, 2014
Sally Haslanger
Social Meaning and Social Justice
4:00pm
more info

Monday, April 21, 2014
Neil Turok
Expanding Opportunity in Africa: The Next Einstein Initiative
4:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2013

Wednesday, September 18, 2013
Gunther Schuller
Gunther Schuller: A Life in Music
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, September 26, 2013
Martha Crenshaw
Responding to Global Terrorism: Provocation, Retaliation and Deterrence–RESCHEDULED FROM SPRING 2013
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, October 1, 2013
Subra Suresh
Crossing Boundaries and Transforming Lives: Engineering, Cell Biology and Medicine
4:00pm
more info

Monday, October 7, 2013
Susan Goldin-Meadow
Talking With Our Hands: Gesture’s Role in Creating and Learning Language
8:00pm
more info

Thursday, October 24, 2013
Deborah Bräutigam
China in Africa: Stripping Away the Myths
4:00pm
more info

Wednesday, October 30, 2013
Stephen Wade
Getting Their Hands on the Tune: From the Front Porch to the Library of Congress and Back Again
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, November 14, 2013
Kevin Featherstone
A System Fit for Purpose? The Challenge of Governance in Greece
4:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2013

Thursday, February 7, 2013
Todd Gitlin
Social Media May Be Media but They Are Not a Society
4:00pm
more info

Friday, March 1, 2013
Lynne Rudder Baker
Human Beings: What Sets Us Apart?
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, March 5, 2013
Timothy Snyder
Brotherlands: A Family History of the European Nations–CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, March 7, 2013
Charles D. Ferguson
Leveraging Science and Technology to Transform International Security: The Social Responsibility of Engineers and Scientists (RESCHEDULED FROM FALL 2012)
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, April 11, 2013
Thomas Burrell
Sex, Lies and Stereotypes
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, April 25, 2013
Michael Day
Reinvigorating Kensington Palace: Creating ‘A Palace for Everyone’
4:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2012

Wednesday, September 19, 2012
William Brooks
Everlasting Voices: Yeats, Chaunting, and Music
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, October 4, 2012
David Derwei Wang
The Future of New China: Revolution in Fiction
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2012

Thursday, January 19, 2012
Francesca Zambello
What is American Opera Today?
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, January 26, 2012
Ezra Vogel
China as Number One? Managing the End of Rapid Growth in China and Japan
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, February 23, 2012
Horace Campbell
U.S. Foreign Policy in Africa: Is Obama Policy a Continuation or Break?
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, March 1, 2012
Erik Swyngedouw
Every Revolution Has Its Square: Re-Politicizing the Unequal City
4:00pm
more info

Friday, March 2, 2012
Lawrence Grossberg
How Can We Sing…in a Strange Land? In Search of Political Possibility
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, March 8, 2012
Regina Kunzel
In Treatment: Psychiatry and the Archives of Modern Sexuality
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, March 29, 2012
Joshua Landis
Whither Syria?
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, March 30, 2012
Tommie Shelby
Justice, Self-Respect and the Culture of Poverty
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, April 3, 2012
Bo Lawergren, Tomoko Sugawara
The Eurasian Angular Harp: Crossing Cultures Ancient to Modern
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 19, 2012
David Stork
When Computers Look at Art: Image Analysis in Humanistic Studies of the Visual Arts
5:30 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2011

Thursday, October 13, 2011
Michael F. Goodchild
Finding Where We Are: Critical Spatial Thinking and the Future of Geographic Information
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, October 17, 2011
Nicholas A. Christakis
Human Social Networks in Real and Evolutionary Time
8:00pm
more info

Wednesday, November 9, 2011
Snigdha Prakash
Drugs, Death and Dollars: Inside the Court Battle Over A Lethal Painkiller
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2011

Wednesday, February 23, 2011
Philippa Levine
Controlling the Prostitute’s Body: Sex, Disease and Empire
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, March 3, 2011
Tiya Miles
Not Without My Daughter: Race, Gender and Sexual Threat in the Era of Creek Removal
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, March 9, 2011
Andrew Flinn
Independent and Community Archives: Preserving Local Histories or Signs of Resistance?
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, March 10, 2011
Claudine Michel
Haiti: Roots of Inequalities, the New Social Contract, and Consideration for Effective Reconstruction
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, March 29, 2011
Janice Radway
From the Punk Underground to the Library Stack: Girls, Zines and Their Travels
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, April 7, 2011
Albert Valdman
Local Cultures, Global Inequalities: Is Haiti Poor Because of Its Language?
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, April 20, 2011
Andy Imparato
The Next Big Thing for People with Disabilities: Moving from Civil Rights to Economic Well-Being
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, April 26, 2011
George E. Andrews
The Meaning of Ramanujan and His Lost Notebook
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2010

Thursday, October 7, 2010
Charis Thompson
Asian Regeneration? Stem Cell Research and Medical Tourism in Emerging Asian Bio-Economies
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Allan deSouza
Cancelled Migration Patterns: Art on the Fly
5:30pm
more info

Thursday, October 14, 2010
Terence Ranger
From Spirit to Body: Approaches to Violence and Memory in Zimbabwe
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, November 4, 2010
Tom Boellstorff
Placing the Virtual Body: Avatar, Chora, Cypherg
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, November 5, 2010
Amy Kaplan
Exodus and the Americanization of Zionism
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2010

Wednesday, January 27, 2010
Andrew Moravcsik
Why is Europe, not China or India, the Second Superpower of the 21st Century?
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, February 12, 2010
Janet Wasko
The Death of Hollywood: Exaggeration or Reality?
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 1, 2010
Juan Mendez
Human Rights Trials and Truth Commissions: What the US Can Learn from Latin America
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, April 9, 2010
Colin McGinn
Disgust and Death
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 15, 2010
Stig Fredrikson
From Our Correspondent in Moscow: Reporting on Solzhenitsyn, the Kremlin and the KGB
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2009

Wednesday, September 23, 2009
Terri Kapsalis
The Hysterical Alphabet: A Multi-Media History
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, October 22, 2009
Carol Dweck
Mindsets: Understanding Motivation and Achievement
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 29, 2009
Kenneth Crews
Who Owns Your Scholarship: Copyright, Publication Agreements, and Good Practice
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, December 8, 2009
Steven Stucky
Music and Politics: A Lyndon B. Johnson Oratorio on Race and Vietnam
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2009

Thursday, January 29, 2009
Sherman A. Jackson
Beyond Jihad: New Directions in Muslim Fundamentalist Thought
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, March 5, 2009
Roderick A. Ferguson
‘My Man Bovanne’: A Black Feminist Critique of Black Power and the Institutionalization of Movement Politics
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, March 9, 2009
Barbara A. Kahn
How Do Our Fat Cells Communicate with Other Organs and the Brain? The Adipocyte as a Master Regulator
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, April 14, 2009
Daniel Lord Smail
Is Culture Just A Drug? History, Neuroscience, and the “Great Transformation”
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 16, 2009
Edison Liu
Science and Technology and the Survival of Humankind
7:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 23, 2009
Jonathan R. Ellis
Exploring the Universe with the World’s Most Powerful Microscope and Telescope
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, May 1, 2009
Martha C. Nussbaum
Sexual Orientation and The Constitution
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2008

Thursday, September 18, 2008
Leonard S. Marcus
A New Deal for the Nursery: Golden Books and the Democratization of American Children’s Book Publishing
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 2, 2008
Mark Tessler
The View from the Street: Attitudes Toward Politics and Religion Among Ordinary Citizens in the Arab World
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 23, 2008
Arn Chorn Pond
The Flute Player: Moving Beyond the Madness of War
7:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, October 29, 2008
Naomi Klein
Shock Doctrine: The Rise of Disaster Capitalism in Latin America
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, November 5, 2008
Geoffrey Robertson
Human Rights and the Struggle for Global Justice
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, November 13, 2008
Louis A. Pérez
The Cultural Politics of Identity and the Cuban Revolution
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2008

Wednesday, January 23, 2008
Langdon Winner
Information Technology and the Dream of Democratic Renewal
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, February 6, 2008
Audrey Niffenegger
Mr. Death’s Ephemeral Pageant: The Work of Audrey Niffenegger
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, February 13, 2008
Michael Gomez
Global Africa: Whence Its Past? Whither Its Future?
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, February 14, 2008
Joachim von Braun
Biofuels and the World Food Situation
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, March 4, 2008
Christine Guth
Totebags, Teeshirts, and Tableware: The Domestication of Hokusai’s Great Wave
5:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, March 25, 2008
David H. Levy
Shakespeare as a Skywatcher: Joining Astronomy with English Literature
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, March 28, 2008
Ian Hacking
The New Me: What Knowing Your Own Genes Will Mean
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 3, 2008
Sonia Sanchez
Defiant Trespass: Lessons from the Black Arts Movement for “this place called America”
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, April 9, 2008
Salikoko Mufwene
Globalization and Language Endangerment: Africa vs. The Americas
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 24, 2008
Lawrence Rosen
Protecting the Prophet: Understanding Muslim Reactions to the Danish Cartoon Controversy
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2007

Wednesday, September 5, 2007
Abdullahi Ahmed An-Na'im
Islam and the Secular State: Negotiating the Future of the Religious Law of Islam
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, September 13, 2007
Alexander Nehamas
Love and Beauty in Plato’s Symposium: ‘Only in the Contemplation of Beauty is Human Life Worth Living’
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, October 9, 2007
Jan Gross
Anti-Semitism in Poland After Auschwitz
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 11, 2007
Douglas S. Massey
Understanding America’s Immigration “Crisis”
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, October 11, 2007
Steven Weinberg
Lessons From Superconductivity
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, November 1, 2007
Pervez Hoodbhoy
Nukes in a Globalizing World
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, November 8, 2007
Birgit Meyer
African Popular Cinema, Pentecostalism, and the “Powers of Darkness”: Contested Discourses on “Tradition” in Ghana
7:30 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2007

Tuesday, January 30, 2007
Archie Dick
Librarians and Readers in the South African Anti-Apartheid Struggle
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, February 12, 2007
Joy James
Democracy and Captivity: W.E.B. DuBois, Ida B. Wells and “Neo-Slave Narratives” on Anti-Black Violence and Policing
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, February 21, 2007
Thomas J. Sugrue
Jim Crow’s Last Stand: The Struggle for Racial Equality in the Suburban North
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, March 1, 2007
Robert A. Williams
Can the Law Protect the Rights of Indigenous Peoples?
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, March 6, 2007
Anthony Grafton
Visions of Time in Early Modern Europe
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, March 9, 2007
Joan Wallach Scott
Cover Up: French Gender Equality and Islamic Headscarves
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, March 30, 2007
Daniel C. Dennett
The Domestication of Wild Religions
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, April 6, 2007
Rashid Khalidi
Rethinking the Cold War in the Middle East
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, April 18, 2007
Ben Shneiderman
Accelerating Discovery and Innovation: Designing Creativity Support Tools
3:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 19, 2007
Janet Catherine Berlo
Cosmopolitan, Native, Vernacular: Toward a More Inclusive American Art History
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, April 20, 2007
Alan Liu
Imagining the New Media Encounter
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2006

Wednesday, September 6, 2006
Larissa Adler Lomnitz
Culture and Politics in Mexico: The Symbolism Behind Political Campaigns
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, September 11, 2006
Avshalom Caspi
How Our Genes Shape the Way We Respond to Our Environment
8:00 pm
more info

Thursday, September 14, 2006
Douglas Hofstadter
Analogy as the Core of Cognition
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 5, 2006
Mark Siegler
Bioethical Challenges in a 21st-Century World
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, October 30, 2006
Paul A. David
The Historical Origins of “Open Science”
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, November 6, 2006
Allen F. Roberts
Serene Shadows: Aura and Icon in Postcolonial Senegal
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, November 14, 2006
Luis Macas
Indigenous Rights in a Global Arena: Globalization From Below
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2006

Thursday, February 23, 2006
Susan Forbes Martin
Criminal Trafficking and Slavery: A Global Problem
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, February 27, 2006
Bill Fletcher
21st-Century Color Lines and Other Lines: The Challenge of Pan-Africanism
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, March 10, 2006
William Logan
Closing Pandora’s Box: Human Rights Conundrums in Cultural Heritage Protection
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, March 14, 2006
Oriza Hirata
The Yalta Conference and Ronin Office Ladies: Two Plays Performed by the Seinendan Japanese Theatre Troupe
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, March 27, 2006
Charles Brazerman
Trusting Edison: From Speculative Belief to Reliably Reconstitutable Phenomena
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, March 28, 2006
Zackie Achmat
Realizing Human Rights: Access to HIV/AIDS-related Medication and the Role of Civil Society in South Africa
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, March 31, 2006
Kathleen Cleaver
The Black Power Movement: Self-Determination, Transformation and Sabotage
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 6, 2006
Misha Glenny
The Spider Trap: Corruption, Organized Crime and Transition in the Balkans and Russia
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, April 21, 2006
Jonathan Lear
Ethics and the Collapse of Civilization
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, April 25, 2006
Pete Daniel
Toxic Drift: The Lasting Legacy of Post-World War II Pesticide Use
7:30 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2005

Monday, August 29, 2005
Duncan Watts
Social Networks and Social Dynamics in a Small World
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, September 12, 2005
Jason DeParle
A Shot at the American Dream
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, September 14, 2005
Svetlana Alpers
Painting Out of Conflict: Velazquez, the Dutch, and Painting in the Time of War
5:30 pm
more info

Thursday, September 22, 2005
John Brady Kiesling
After Iraq: U.S. Diplomacy and the Crisis of International Legitimacy
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 6, 2005
Evan Wolfson
Marriage as a Human Rights Battlefield
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, October 7, 2005
Christopher Bigsby
Tennessee Williams: Radical of the Heart
2:00 pm
more info

Monday, October 17, 2005
James Thomson
Embryonic Stem Cell Research: A Scientific Overview
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, October 25, 2005
Kathy Peiss
Zoot Suit Riots Revisited: Meditations on the Politics of Style
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 27, 2005
Nicholas Lemann
Journalism and Social Justice
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, November 3, 2005
Ted Rall
The Slow-Motion Suicide of the American Empire
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, November 10, 2005
Janet Browne
Corresponding Naturalists
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, November 17, 2005
Jonathan Shay
From Troy to Baghdad: Can the US Military Learn from Homer’s Epics?
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2005

Monday, January 31, 2005
Francis Robinson
Other-Worldly and This-Worldly Piety and the Islamic Revival
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, February 3, 2005
Catherine Bertini
Progress Toward Global Food Secutiry: UN Development Goals for the Millennium
4:00pm
more info

Monday, February 28, 2005
Geoffrey Bowker
The Past and the Internet
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, March 31, 2005
Marie Mauzé
The Real Meets the Imagined: Northwest Coast Art, Claude Lévi-Strauss and the Surrealists
7:30pm
more info

Monday, April 4, 2005
Mary Frances Berry
New Challenges, New Opportunities: For African Americans the Struggle Continues
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, April 12, 2005
Garman Harbottle
Before Columbus? The Mystery of the VInland Map
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, April 14, 2005
June Nash
The Celebration of the Word: Maya Confront the Military as They Define Their Future
7:30pm
more info

Tuesday, April 19, 2005
Daniel Kahneman
Living and Thinking About It: Experience, Memory and Well-Being
8:00pm
more info

Tuesday, May 10, 2005
Seymour Hersh
The Chain of Command: From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib
5:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2004

Tuesday, August 31, 2004
Omer Bartov
Stereotypes of Jews in 20th Century Cinema
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, September 9, 2004
Elizabeth Grosz
Kinsey and the Future of Female Sexuality
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, September 21, 2004
Wu Qing
China’s Rural-Urban Migrants: Equal Opportunities?
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, September 23, 2004
Susan Eisenhower
Russian-US Relations in the Coming Decade
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, September 28, 2004
Ross Chambers
The Uncanny, the Queer and the Creepy
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 7, 2004
Suad Joseph
Family, Gender and State
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 21, 2004
Tariq Ali
Iraq: From Sanctions to Occupation to Resistance
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, October 22, 2004
Nancy Folbre
Android Dreams and Transnational Care Work
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, November 4, 2004
Amita Baviskar
Water and Its Publics: Social Action Across Spaces and Scales
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, November 16, 2004
Alan Jabbour
Music Libraries and Archives in the Cultural Chemistry of America
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2004

Monday, February 23, 2004
Robert A. Hill
The Remains of the Name: The Origins of the Harlem Renaissance in the Discourse of Egyptology, 1922-1925
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, February 25, 2004
Don Davis
Cross-Currents Between Film and Concert Music
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, February 27, 2004
Lucy Lippard
Far Afield: Experiencing Landscape
3:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, March 3, 2004
Woodie King, Jr.
The Impact of Race on Theatre and Culture
5:00 pm
more info

Monday, March 8, 2004
Andrei Codrescu
Reinventing the Wheel: Original Capitalism in Dracula Land
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, March 12, 2004
Thomas Laqueur
Solitary Sex and the Question of Gender
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, March 16, 2004
Sir John Meurig Thomas
The Unpredictability of Science and Its Consequences
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, March 17, 2004
Pierrette Hondagneu-Sotelo
There’s a Spirit that Transcends the Border: Faith, Ritual and Postnational Protest at the U.S.—Mexico Border
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, April 2, 2004
Julian Bond
The Broken Promise of Brown
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, April 7, 2004
Andres Duany
A Unified Theory for Post-Suburban Planning
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, April 8, 2004
Ervand Abrahamian
Iranian Politics and U.S. Foreign Policy
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, April 16, 2004
Michael Burawoy
The University and Its Publics: Global Challenges of the 21st Century
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, April 21, 2004
Richard Nisbett
Geography of Thought
8:00 pm
more info

Monday, April 26, 2004
Valerie Walkerdine
Consumption and Narratives of the Feminine Self
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 29, 2004
Ayesha Imam
“This woman has been sentenced to death by stoning.” Media Coverage of Zina Cases in Nigeria
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, May 5, 2004
Carrie Mae Weems
Carrie Mae Weems: A Reflection on My Work
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2003

Wednesday, September 10, 2003
Tim D. White
Revealing Human Evolution
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, September 11, 2003
Margaret Leinen
Understanding Complex Environmental Systems: An Exploration of NSF’s Vision for the Decade
4:00pm
more info

Saturday, September 13, 2003
Robert Farris Thompson
Tango: The Art History of Love
3:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, September 17, 2003
Gerda Lerner
A Life of Struggle for Justice: Gerda Lerner and Her Political Autobiography, Fireweed
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, September 24, 2003
Joan Ramon Resina
On the Margins of Modernism: Looking in on Barcelona’s Barrio Chino
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, October 2, 2003
Lily Kong
Cultural Industries: Producing Economics, Creating Meanings, and Defying Dichotomies
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, October 8, 2003
David J. Cohen
Witnessing War Crimes Trials
7:30 pm
more info

Saturday, October 11, 2003
Adrian Piper
Now What? Awakening From the Dream of Whiteness
3:30 pm
more info

Monday, October 13, 2003
Lennard J. Davis
After Identity Politics: Race, Disability and the New Genomics
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, October 20, 2003
Yann Martel
Yann Martel: A Reading of His Fiction
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, October 29, 2003
Frederick Marx
Boys to Men? The Necessity of Initiatiion and Mentorship for Teenage Boys
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 30, 2003
Mary Clutter
21st Century Biology
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, November 4, 2003
Charles R.H. Tripp
The Future of Iraq
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, November 6, 2003
Warrington Hudlin
A Filmmaker’s Journey: From East St. Louis to Hollywood to Cyberspace
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, November 11, 2003
Amina Mama
Strengthenng Gender Studies for Africa’s Transformation
7:30 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2003

Wednesday, January 22, 2003
Aaron McGruder
What’s the Color of Funny? Race, Society and Comic Strips
5:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, February 11, 2003
Bernard Makhosezwe Magubane
The Role of the African Disapora and African States in the Struggle Against White Minority Rule in South Africa
4:00pm
more info

Wednesday, February 26, 2003
David B. Edwards
Pictures from an Occupation: The Legacy of the Soviet Invasion of Afghanistan
7:30pm
more info

Wednesday, March 5, 2003
Colin Blakemore
Mice, Monkeys and Man: The Ethical and Practical Problems of Animal Use in Biomedical Research
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, March 6, 2003
Hazel Rose Markus
Our Cultures, Our Selves: How the Ways We Live Shape Our Hearts and Minds
8:00pm
more info

Thursday, March 13, 2003
Ann Laura Stoler
Habits of a Colonial Heart: The Affective Grid of Racial Politics
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, March 13, 2003
George Lewis
Too Many Notes: Computers, Complexity, and Culture
3:30pm
more info

Monday, March 17, 2003
John Edgar Wideman
An Evening with John Edgar Wideman
7:30pm
more info

Tuesday, April 1, 2003
George Fredrickson
The Historical Construction of Racism: A Comparison of White Supremacy and Anti-Semitism
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, April 24, 2003
Bernard E. Rollin
Anthropomorphism, Anecdotes and Animal Behavior
7:30pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2002

Thursday, September 5, 2002
Per Pinstrup-Andersen
Food Security and Poverty Eradication as a National Security Goal for the United States
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, September 9, 2002
Stephen Schneider
Is Climate Change Too Uncertain for Policy?
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, September 20, 2002
Kenneth Laws
The Physics of Dance
7:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, October 2, 2002
Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett
The Bagel: A Social History of an Edible Icon
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, October 10, 2002
James Howard Kunstler
Parking Lot Nation
4:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 10, 2002
Svetlana Broz
Facing Atrocity: Revenge, Justice and Reconciliation in Bosnia and Herzegovina
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, October 17, 2002
Evelyn Hu-DeHart
Scenes from the Pacific Rim: Gender, Globalization and the Asian Diaspora
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, October 31, 2002
Derrick de Kerckhove
Architectures of Intelligence: The Technologies of Mind from the Alphabet to the Internet
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, November 1, 2002
Mahmood Mamdani
Making Sense of Non-Revoluntionary Violence: The Rwandan Genocide
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, November 14, 2002
Angela Davis
Punishment and Democracy: Prison Abolitionism in the Twenty-First Century
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, November 15, 2002
Susanne Gordon, Sioban Nelson
Creating Health Care in the 19th Century: Saving Health Care in the 21st Century
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2002

Wednesday, January 16, 2002
Ray Jackendoff
On the Evolution of the Language Faculty
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, January 24, 2002
Thelma Awori
In Whose Aid is Aid? International Cooperation for African Development
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, February 5, 2002
Lerone Bennett, Jr.
Forced Into Glory: Abraham Lincoln’s White Dream
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, March 1, 2002
Richard A. Posner
Law, Pragmatism, and Democracy: Pragmatism and Adjudication
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, March 7, 2002
Hazel Carby
Geographies of Gender: Britain in Black and White
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, March 21, 2002
Marshall Sahlins
Culture and Agency in History
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, March 28, 2002
Ter Ellingson, Venerable Tenzin Jamyang
Mandala: The Sacred Art of Tibet
5:00 pm
more info

Friday, March 29, 2002
Elizabeth S. Anderson
Rehabilitating the Ideal of Racial Integration
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, April 2, 2002
Anne LeBaron
Environmental Awareness Through Art and Music
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, April 5, 2002
Suzanne Gordon
How Not to Solve the Nursing Shortage: Why the Most Popular Proposals to Solve the Shortage Won’t Work
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, April 8, 2002
Sergei Khruschchev
Cold Warriors: Eisenhower-Khrushchev-Kennedy
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, April 10, 2002
HRH Prince El Hassan of Jordan
Is There a New Opportunity for Peace in the Middle East?
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, April 17, 2002
Anand Patwardhan
A Critical but Caring Lens: The Politics of “Identity,” Social Justice, and the Environment in Contemporary India
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, April 18, 2002
Slavoj Zizek
The Only Good Neighbor is a Dead Neighbor: A Lacanian Approach to Ideology in Cinema
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, April 19, 2002
Jaroslav Pelikan
The Russian Christ: The Silence of Jesus from Hesychasm to the Legend of the Grand Inquisitor
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2001

Wednesday, September 5, 2001
Peter Novick
How We Talk About the Holocaust
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, September 13, 2001
Dan Diner
Understanding the 20th Century
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, September 20, 2001
Martin Marty
Religion on the Global Scene: The Killer That Heals
4:00 pm
more info

Sunday, September 23, 2001
Christopher Kenneth Green
Picasso and Lipchitz: Cubism and Beyond
3:00 pm
more info

Thursday, October 11, 2001
Adam Hochschild
Background to Catastrophe: King Leopold II and the Conquest of the Congo
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, October 12, 2001
Lawrence Kritzman
French Cultural Wars
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, November 7, 2001
Suzanne Lacy
Reading Community: The Art Work of Suzanne Lacy
5:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, November 13, 2001
Jean-Claude Kuperminc
Jews on Mission: The Alliance Israélite Universelle, 1860-2001
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, November 28, 2001
Renée C. Fox
Medical Humanitarianism and Human Rights Witnessing in Action: A Sociological Study of Doctors Without Borders
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, November 29, 2001
Mark Hertsgaard
How To Save The World: Real Solutions to the Global Environmental Crisis
7:30 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2001

Thursday, January 18, 2001
Randall Robinson
The Unpaid Debt: The Case for Reparations to African-Americans and African Countries
4:00 pm
more info

Sunday, January 28, 2001
Jörg Immendorff
Jörg Immendorff: A Painter Talking About His Work
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, February 6, 2001
Doron Rabinovici
Fighting Racism in Contemporary Austria: A Jewish Activist’s Account
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, February 8, 2001
Alison Gopnik
The Scientist in the Crib
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, February 20, 2001
William Greaves
The Making of Ralph Bunche: An American Odyssey
6:00 pm
more info

Thursday, February 22, 2001
Susan Douglas
Celebrity Moms vs. Welfare Mothers: Media Imagery and the Competition Over Motherhood in America
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, March 7, 2001
Patty Gerstenblith
Giving Voice to the Past: Conserving and Protecting Our Cultural Heritage
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, March 27, 2001
Gerald W. Adelmann
What’s a Landscape For? Smart Growth and Livability in the 21st Century
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, March 29, 2001
Robert Linn
High Stakes Testing and the Politics of Improving Schools
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, April 2, 2001
Mary Sheriff
Naked Truth? Women, Knowledge and the Visual Arts in 18th-Century France
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, April 6, 2001
Lawrence Sklar
Why Do Fundamental Theories Need Interpretations?
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, April 18, 2001
Joe Feagin
Racism and the Coming White Minority
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 19, 2001
Tracey C. McNamara
West Nile Virus – A Wake-up Call for Veterinary and Public Health Preparedness
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 2000

Wednesday, August 30, 2000
Marta Kutas
From the Senses to Sense: An Electrophysiciological View on the Human Brain Activities
8:00 pm
more info

Monday, September 11, 2000
Serge Schmemann
Russia’s Fate: A Journalist’s Personal Encounter with His Native Land
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, September 12, 2000
Susannah Heschel
When Jesus was an Aryan: Collisions Between Jewish and Christian Theologians in Modern Germany
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, September 13, 2000
Donald Kohn
The Ethical and Social Implications of Human Medical Genetics
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, September 19, 2000
Amy Dean
Renewing Democracy, Revitalizing Our Communities: Labor’s Call for Sharing Prosperity in the New Economy
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, September 21, 2000
Arjun Raina
Dancing Across Boundaries; Kathakali, Shakespeare and Folk Performances
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, September 27, 2000
Kevin Dunbar
Inside the Scientific Mind: How Scientists Think, Reason, and Generate New Knowledge
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, October 2, 2000
John Dower
War and Memory in Japan
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, October 12, 2000
Rickie Solinger
Beggars and Choosers: Politics of Choice and Women’s Dignity
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, October 18, 2000
Carolyn Dinshaw
Pale Faces
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, October 20, 2000
Lourdes Beneria
Changing Employment Structures and Economic Insecurity: A Global Gender Perspective
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, November 9, 2000
John E Collins
The Copyright Consequences of Paul Simon Meeting West Africa’s Highlife Muse: Yaa Amponsah
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, November 13, 2000
Jared Diamond
Guns, Germs and Steel
7:30 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 2000

Monday, January 17, 2000
Wade Henderson
Living Dr. King’s Dream for Civil and Human Rights in the New Millennium
1:30 pm
more info

Thursday, January 20, 2000
Charles P. Henry
Ralph Bunche: A World View of Race
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, January 31, 2000
Henry T. Greely
Human Genetic Research and Life in Human Societies: An Overview of Likely Interactions
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, February 15, 2000
Margaret Morganroth Gullette
The Contrived War Between `The Boomers’ and `The Xers’
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, February 28, 2000
Mary Louise Pratt
Postcoloniality, Modernity and the Case of the Stolen Kidney
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, March 21, 2000
James A. Boon
Show Biz As a Cross-Cultural System: Circuses, Geertz, and Song
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, March 23, 2000
Madeleine Arnot
Closing the Gender Gap: Post War Educational and Social Changes
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, March 27, 2000
Katherine Newman
A Different Shade of Grey: Growing Old in The Inner City
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, March 29, 2000
Joel Beinin
The Dispersion of Egyptian Jewry
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, April 3, 2000
Sheila Violet Makate Sisulu
The New Democratic South Africa: The Past and the Future
4:00 PM
more info

Wednesday, April 5, 2000
Thomas Weisner
Countercultural Youth From the 60s at Midlife
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 6, 2000
Carmen Ramos Escandon
Gender Duties and Daily Life in Late Nineteenth-Century Latin America: Women, Law, Property, and Family in Mexico
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, April 13, 2000
Roger Shattuck
Ockham’s Razor and Proust’s Beard
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, April 14, 2000
Amrita Basu
Mapping Transnational Women’s Movements: Globalizing the Local, Localizing the Global
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 20, 2000
Sheila Jasanoff
Heaven and Earth: Images and Strategies for Representing the Planet
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, April 28, 2000
Hubert Dreyfus
Telepistemology Descartes’ Last Stand
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 1999

Tuesday, September 14, 1999
Lana Rakow
The Future of Communication Technologies: Communication for Communities or Technology for Technology’s Sake?
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, September 15, 1999
John Perry Barlow
The Aesthetics of Cyberspace
8:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, September 21, 1999
Cecilia Vincuna
Seed Speakings: The Potential of Some Ancient Ideas Concerning Seeds
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, September 23, 1999
Vitaly Komar
Revolutionary Icons: Washington and Lenin in American and Soviet Art
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, September 27, 1999
Sam Gustman
Survivors of the Shoah Visual History Foundation: A Digital Library for Tolerance Education
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, October 5, 1999
Rom Harré
Back From the Brink: Foundationalist Trends in Post-Post Modernism
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, October 8, 1999
Irene Tinker
Alternative Ways to Power: Women Organizing for International Development
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, October 19, 1999
Glen H. Elder, Jr.
Children of the Land: Adversity and Success in Rural America
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 21, 1999
Joe Goode
About What’s Underneath: Discovering the Unknown in the Artistic Process
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, October 22, 1999
Marvin Trachtenberg
The Problem of Perspectivism and its Absence in the Piazza
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, October 25, 1999
Rafael Campo
AIDS and the Poetry of Healing: A Doctor’s Personal Journey Toward Empathy
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 28, 1999
Ian F. Haney Lopez
Speaking Race to Power: Race, Law, and the Construction of Chicano Identity
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, October 29, 1999
Gloria Anzaldua
Nos/ostros: ‘Us’ vs. ‘Them,’ (Des)Conocimientos y Compromisos
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, November 10, 1999
Michael Joyce
Paris Again or Prague: Who Will Save .lit from .com?
8:00 pm
more info

Monday, December 6, 1999
William L. MacDonald
Hadrian’s Architecture Public and Private
7:30 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 1999

Wednesday, January 27, 1999
Charles Benbrook
Malthus Meets the Green Giant: Biotechnology and World Food Supply
7:00 pm
more info

Thursday, February 4, 1999
Abena P.A. Busia
The Many Things I Call Myself: Or What Does It Mean To Work Out An ‘African Feminist’ Identity
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, February 9, 1999
Paul Hendrickson
Vietnam and the Wounds of Memory
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, February 11, 1999
Glenda E. Gilmore
False Friends and Avowed Enemies: Southern African Americans, Party Allegiances, and the Feminization of the Polling Place in the 1920s
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, February 16, 1999
Mark Doty
Mark Doty: Reading From His Work
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, February 17, 1999
George W Stocking, Jr.
Anthropology Yesterday: Reflections on the Historiography of Cold War Anthropology in the United States
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, February 25, 1999
Ruth Behar
Nightgowns from Cuba: Desire and Diaspora After the Revolution
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, March 3, 1999
Spencer C.H. Barrett
Microevolutionary Influences of Global Environmental Change on Plant Populations
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, March 4, 1999
Ishmael Reed
Ishmael Reed: Reading From His Work
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, March 10, 1999
G. David Tilman
Human Domination of Global Ecosystems: Implications for a Stable and Sustainable Society
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, March 23, 1999
Daniel Boyarin
A Tale of Two Synods: How Christianity and Judaism Converged On the Eve of the Middle Ages
8:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, March 24, 1999
George Lipsitz
Dangerous Crossroads: Culture, Time, and Place in the New Millennium
7:30 pm
more info

Friday, April 9, 1999
Nancy Fraser
Redistribution, Recognition and Social Justice
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, April 12, 1999
Joan Jacobs Brumberg
From Corsets to Body Piercing: An Historical Perspective on Female Adolescence
7:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, April 13, 1999
Jack Otis
Child Labor: Policy and Program Issues
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, April 14, 1999
Joseph B. Lambert
Traces of the Past: Unraveling the Secrets of Archaeology
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, April 21, 1999
Josef Helfenstein
Circles of Influence: Paul Klee’s Exchange of Pictures with His Artist Friends
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 22, 1999
John L. Esposito
The Islamic Threat: Myth or Reality?
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 1998

Thursday, September 17, 1998
Ilya Kabakov
The Boat of My Life: Ilya Kabakov Speaks About His Work
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, October 1, 1998
Virginia R. Dominguez
For a Politics of Love and Rescue: In Defense of Scholarly Passions
4:00 pm
more info

Monday, October 5, 1998
Iris Chang
Exposing the Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 8, 1998
Sharon Olds
Sharon Olds: A Poetry Reading
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, October 12, 1998
Rosemary White-Traut
Increasing the Odds: Improving Outcomes in Premature Brain-Injured Infants
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, November 10, 1998
Edwin Thumboo
“East is East and West is West… Ever the Twain Shall Meet:” The Challenge of Intra-Cultural Perception
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, November 16, 1998
Theda Skocpol
Civic Engagement in American Democracy: Then and Now
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, December 9, 1998
Jean L. Briggs
Inuit Morality Play: The Emotional Education of a Three-Year-Old
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 1998

Tristan Murail
Music and Nature: Creating Music with Mataphors of Sound
7:30 pm
more info

Nawal El Sayed El Saadawi
Women and Creativity: Why Few Women are Creative
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, January 23, 1998
Diane Nash
Can Non-Violence Work in the 21st Century or Shall We Use “Any Means Necessary?”
4:00pm
more info

Wednesday, January 28, 1998
Jaime Hernandez-Perez
Romancing the Stone: The Architecture of Cartagena, Columbia, A World Heritage City
7:00pm
more info

Thursday, February 5, 1998
Andre M. Kapanga
The Resurgence of Africa: Reclaiming the Congo
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, February 16, 1998
Julia Alvarez
Language as Homeland: The Writings of Julia Alvarez
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, March 2, 1998
E. San Juan
Beyond the Immigrant Paradigm: The Situation of Asian Americans and the Filipino Diaspora
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, March 3, 1998
Reed Noss
Saving Nature’s Legacy
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, March 10, 1998
Rita Felski
Nothing to Declare: Identity, Shame, and Class
7:30pm
more info

Friday, March 13, 1998
Richard Rirty
Does “Postmodernist” Philosophy Make Any Difference to Politics?
4:00pm
more info

Wednesday, March 18, 1998
Alison M. Jaggar
Globalizing Femist Ethics
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, April 6, 1998
Farah Jasmine Griffin
Lady Day: The Myths and Meanings of Billie Holliday
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, April 9, 1998
Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons
From Painting to Media: From Here to There
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, April 14, 1998
LaDonna Harris
Tribal America at the Crossroads: Cultural and Political Autonomy Within Larger Governmental Systems
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, April 16, 1998
David Courtright, Warren Marik
Options in the Persian Gulf
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, April 22, 1998
Joan Jacobs Brumberg
The Body Project: An Intimate History of American Girls
7:00 pm
more info

Thursday, April 23, 1998
Jagdish N. Sheth
Fifty Years After Independence
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, April 30, 1998
Daniel J. Walkowitz
Working With Class: Social Workers, Metropolitan Culture, and the Politics of Middle-Class Identity in Twentieth-Century America
7:30 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 1997

Monday, September 15, 1997
John H. Holland
Hidden Order: The Dynamics and Evolution of Complex Adaptive Systems
4:00 pm
more info

Tuesday, September 23, 1997
Sander L. Gilman
By a Nose: Origins of Aesthetic Surgery and the Jews of 19th Century Europe
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 2, 1997
Rajmohan Gandhi
The Legacy of Mahatma Gandhi: An End-of-the-Century Perspective
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, October 7, 1997
Madhu Kishwar
Myth vs. Reality: Women’s Struggles in India Since Independence
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 9, 1997
Stephen Packard
Orchids and Flames: Adventures in Restoration Ecolocy and Conservation Biology
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 16, 1997
Alexandra Chasin
Selling Out: The Gay and Lesbian Movement Goes to Market
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, October 21, 1997
Jake Lamar
Finding a Voice: A Reading by Jake Lamar
4:00 pm
more info

Wednesday, October 22, 1997
Albert French
Albert French: Discovering Myself Through the Power of Ideas and Words
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, October 30, 1997
Niara Sudarkasa
Rethinking PanAfricanism for the Twenty-First Century
4:00 pm
more info

Friday, October 31, 1997
Carlos Alberto Torres
Citizenship, Democracy, and Education
4:00 pm
more info

Thursday, November 6, 1997
Barbara Smith
African-American Lesbian and Gay History: An Exploration
7:30 pm
more info

Tuesday, November 11, 1997
Renee Tajima-Penã
My America…Or Honk if You Love Buddha
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, November 12, 1997
Renee Tajima-Penã
Fifteen Years after Who Killed Vincent Chin?
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, November 13, 1997
Dona Cooper Hamilton, Charles V. Hamilton
Dual Agenda: The African-American Struggle for Civil and Economic Equality
7:30 pm
more info

Monday, November 17, 1997
Vicki L. Ruiz
Una Mujer Sin Fronteras: Luisa Moreno and Latina Labor Activism
7:30 pm
more info

Wednesday, November 19, 1997
Joseph Jacobson
Our Toxic Legacy: Intellectual Impairments in Children Exposed to Industrial Pollutants
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, November 27, 1997
Sheldon M. Garon
Fashioning a Culture of “Diligence and Thrift”; Savings and Frugality Campaigns in Modern Japan
4:00 pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 1997

Thursday, January 30, 1997
Charles M. Payne
Septima Clark: Roots of a Democratic Tradition
7:30pm
more info

Friday, January 31, 1997
Alan Sokal, Michael Bérubé
Fraternizing Across the Culture War Trenches: Alan Sokal and Michael Bérubé Search for Common Ground
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, February 11, 1997
Charles Alcock
Gravitational Lensing: Looking for Invisible Matter in the Universe
4:00pm
more info

Wednesday, February 26, 1997
Dmitry Shvidkovsky
Russian Architecture Between East and West
7:00pm
more info

Thursday, February 27, 1997
Michael Harper
Michael Harper: A Reading of Poetry
7:30pm
more info

Monday, March 3, 1997
Henry Der, Dinesh D'Souze
Asian-Pacific Americans Discuss Affirmative Action
7:30pm
more info

Tuesday, March 4, 1997
Lorna Goodison
Poetic Reflections on Caribbean Culture and History: A Reading
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, March 6, 1997
Ian Hacking
Mad Travellers: Culture, Construction and the Reality of Mental Illiness
7:30pm
more info

Wednesday, March 12, 1997
Bharati Mukerjee, Clark Blaise
A Reading of Their Fiction and Non-Fiction: Bharati Mukerjee and Clark Blaise
7:00pm
more info

Thursday, March 13, 1997
Judith Walkowitz
The Indian Woman, the Flower Girl, and the Jew: Photojournalism in Turn-of-the-Century London
7:30pm
more info

Saturday, March 15, 1997
David Johnson, Charles Putnam, Kerry Turner, Geoffrey Winter
The American Horn Quartet: An Ensemble of Uncommon Excellence
3:00pm
more info

Tuesday, April 1, 1997
Stephen S. Morse
Emerging Infectious Diseases: Past and Future Implications
4:00pm
more info

Friday, April 11, 1997
Philip Kitcher
Prospective Lives: Implications of the Human Genome Project
4:00pm
more info

Monday, April 14, 1997
Carol Stack
Holding Hands: An American Struggle for Community
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, April 17, 1997
Marjorie Garber
Sexing the Squash: Visualizing Bisexuality
7:30pm
more info

Monday, April 21, 1997
Shirley Brice Heath
Language and Work: Learning and Identity Development of Older Children in Community Settings
7:30pm
more info

Tuesday, April 22, 1997
Lester Brown
Tough Choices: The Changing World Food Prospect
8:00pm
more info

Friday, April 25, 1997
Ensemble Sequentia
EDDA 1: Stories and Songs from the North
8:00pm
more info

Wednesday, April 30, 1997
Temple Grandin
Thinking in Pictures and Other Reports from My Life with Autism and Animals
8:00pm
more info

Thursday, July 24, 1997
Vigdís Finnbogadóttir
Nordic Women: Politics and Parameters of Power
8:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 1996

Wednesday, September 25, 1996
Ronald I. Dorn
Who Were the First Americans? New Perspectives on the Clovis vs. Pre-Clovis Debate
7:30 pm
more info

Thursday, September 26, 1996
Pearl Cleage
My American History: Telling Black Women’s Stories on Stage
7:30pm
more info

Wednesday, October 2, 1996
Spiderwoman Theatre of New York City
Storyweaving: Storytelling, Oral Tradition, and Collective Creation
4:00pm
more info

Monday, December 2, 1996
Lynn Margulis
What is Life?
4:00pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Spring 1996

Wednesday, January 17, 1996
Natalie Zemon Davis
Braided Histories: The Travels of Leo Africanus
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, February 22, 1996
Jane Guyer
The Originality of Africa: The Case of Money
7:30pm
more info

Wednesday, February 28, 1996
Charles Joyner
Text, Texture, and Context: Toward an Ethnographic History of Slave Resistance
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, March 7, 1996
Sharon Bertsch McGrayne
A Passion for Discovery: Nobel Prize Women in Science
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, March 21, 1996
Larry Hainemann
Larry Heinemann: A Reading of His Work
8:00pm
more info

Monday, March 25, 1996
Richard Estes
Trends in World Social Development: Implications for the United States and Other “Rich” Countries
8:00pm
more info

Tuesday, March 26, 1996
Marina Colasanti
Words and Colors: Constructing the Mosaic of a Brazilian Experience
8:00pm
more info

Wednesday, March 27, 1996
Philip Yenawine
Difficult Viewing: Unsafe Subjects in Recent American Art
8:00pm
more info

Monday, April 1, 1996
Clarence Walker
If Everybody Was a King Who Built the Pyramids?
7:30pm
more info

Thursday, April 4, 1996
Mark Strand
Mark Strand: A Reading of His Poetry
4:00pm
more info

Tuesday, April 9, 1996
David Bellinger
Getting the Lead Out: A Case Study of Environmental Pollution and Child Development
8:00pm
more info

Wednesday, April 10, 1996
Jean Comaroff
Nightmares of the Global Village: Witchcraft, Reproduction, and the New World Order
7:30pm
more info

Friday, April 19, 1996
John Searle
Social Reality
4:00pm
more info

Monday, April 22, 1996
Rolando Hinojosa-Smith
This Writer’s Sense of Place
8:00pm
more info

Tuesday, April 23, 1996
Michael Scriven
Evaluation: The Skeleton in the Disciplinary Closet
4:00pm
more info

Thursday, April 25, 1996
Brenda Dixon Gottschild
African-American Dance: Two Events (part one)
7:30pm
more info

Saturday, April 27, 1996
Bebe Miller, Ralph Lemon, and Ronald K. Brown
African-American Dance :Two Events (part two)
3:00pm
more info

Tuesday, April 30, 1996
Kent H. Redford
Conservation of Tropical Biodiversity in a World of Use
8:00pm
more info

Friday, April 11, 1997
Richard J. Boland
Knowledge Work Gone Adrift in the Information Age
7:30pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 1995

Friday, October 6, 1995
Paul Talalay
Chemical Protection Again the Risk of Cancer: The Broccoli Connection
3:30pm
more info

Wednesday, October 11, 1995
Mary Cyr
Painting from a Different Palette: Thomas Gainsborough and the Viola da Gamba
8:00pm
more info

Thursday, October 19, 1995
Judith Walzer Leavitt
“Typhoid Mary”: Personal Liberty vs The Public’s Health in the Early Twentieth Century
8:00pm
more info

Monday, October 23, 1995
George Chauncey
Rethinking the Closet: Lesbian and Gay Life Before Stonewall
8:00pm
more info

Monday, October 30, 1995
Leslie Kanes Weisman
Discrimination by Design: A Global Perspective on Development and Gender Equality
8:00pm
more info

Thursday, November 16, 1995
Margaret Morse
Electronic Empathy: Encounters with Interactive and Digital Art
8:00pm
more info

Thursday, November 30, 1995
Jill Nelson
Avenging Racism: The Thin Line Between Uncle Tomming and Mau-Mauing
7:30pm
more info

CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series Fall 1994

Tuesday, October 4, 1994
Richard Price
Caribbean Crosscurrents: Nostalgia, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
7:30pm
more info

Monday, October 10, 1994
Charles Wadsworth
Chamber Music: An Elite Pleasure Goes Public
8:00pm
more info

Tuesday, October 11, 1994
Bruno Latour
Will Modernization Continue? Reflections on Science and Democracy
8:00pm
more info