/sites/default/files/styles/banner_image/public/default_images/inside-page-banner_2_2.jpg?itok=f_LXvJsL

Improvisors Exchange

Fall 2017-Spring 2019

Resident Associates

Improvisers Exchange is a two-year initiative deeply investigating the field of music improvisation. This multifaceted program features performance and engagement residencies by leading artists representative of a wide spectrum of the practice, initiates a new performance course on improvisation for students, and promotes scholarly discourse through lectures and panel discussions.  This ambitious project will introduce our campus and community to leading artists practicing non-idiomatic approaches to the music, others rooted in jazz and avant-jazz heritages, and master improvisers representing folkloric traditions of the world.

Jason Finkelman (KCPA) and Mike Silvers (Musicology) have been appointed CAS Resident Associates for AY2018-19, which includes a graduate seminar (CAS 587) in Spring 2019.

Jason Finkelman featured in the South African Society for Research in Music and 2nd International Bow Music Conference 2018. Program

 


 

Events
Sunday
Oct 08
Thollem McDonas
7:00pm

 

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts

Sunday
Oct 08
Thollem McDonas
3:00pm

Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts 500 S. Goodwin, Urbana

Tuesday
Oct 10
Thollem McDonas
7:00pm

Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

Thursday
Oct 12
Thollem McDonas
7:30pm

Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery, Krannert Art Museum 500 E. Peabody, Champaign

Friday
Oct 13
Chris Peck
,
Jon Moniaci
,
Stephen Rush
7:30pm

School of Music Building Auditorium 1114 W. Nevada, Urbana

Friday
Oct 13
Chris Peck
,
Jon Moniaci
,
Stephen Rush
3:00

School of Music Building Auditorium 1114 W. Nevada, Urbana

Saturday
Feb 03
2:00pm

Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
600 South Gregory
Urbana

Tuesday
Feb 06
4:00pm

Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
600 South Gregory
Urbana   

Thursday
Feb 08
Steve Gorn
7:30pm

Krannert Art Museum
500 East Peabody Drive
Champaign

Sunday
Sep 16
Hamid Drake
,
Ralph M. Jones
,
Adam Rudolph
2:00pm

Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
500 S. Goodwin Avenue
Urbana

Thursday
Sep 20
Renée Baker
7:30pm

Krannert Art Museum
500 E. Peabody Drive
Champaign

Saturday
Sep 22
Renée Baker
2:00pm

Saunders Lounge, Pennsylvania Avenue Residence Halls
902 College Court
Urbana

Tuesday
Sep 25
Renée Baker
7:30pm

Playhouse Theater, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
500 S. Goodwin Avenue
Urbana

Friday
Oct 05
Brandon Seabrook (guitar)
,
Henry Fraser (bass)
,
Daniel Levin (cello)
3:00pm Workshop, 7:30pm performance

Music Building Auditorium
1114 W Nevada St
Urbana

Thursday
Oct 25
Avreeayl Ra (percussion, flute)
,
Ed Wilkerson, Jr (saxophone, clarinet)
,
Larry Gray (double bass, cello)
7:30pm

Krannert Art Museum
Main Level, East Gallery
500 East Peabody Drive

Friday
Oct 26
Avereeyl Ra
2:00pm-5:00pm

Smith Memorial Hall, Room 25
805 S Mathews Ave

Thursday
Feb 21
Jeff Kolar
,
jonCates
7:30pm

Krannert Art Museum
500 E. Peabody, Champaign

Tuesday
Mar 12
David Rothenberg
4:00pm

Music Building, Room 359
1114 W. Nevada, Urbana

Thursday
Mar 14
David Rothenberg
7:30

Krannert Art Museum
500 E. Peabody, Champaign

Friday
Mar 15
David Rothenberg (clarinet, laptop electronics)
,
Charlie Rauh (guitar)
,
John Wieczorek (percussion)
2:00pm

Smith Memorial Hall, Room 25
805 S. Mathews, Urbana