/sites/default/files/styles/banner_image/public/default_images/inside-page-banner_2_2.jpg?itok=f_LXvJsL

Immigration—History and Policy

Fall 2007-Spring 2008

Resident Associates

This initiative brings together scholars in the social sciences, law, computer science, engineering and humanities to explore new approaches to immigration and its controversies.

Supporting Units: Center for Advanced Study; College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; Department of History; School of Literatures, Cultures, and Linguistics; Women and Gender in Global Perspectives Program

Academy for Entrepreneurial Leadership; Bureau of Economic and Business Research; Center for Global Studies; Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies; Center on Democracy in a Multiracial Society; College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences; College of Education; College of Medicine; Department of Anthropology; Department of Computer Science; Department of Geography; Department of Journalism; Department of Political Science; Department of Sociology; Department of Urban and Regional Planning; Graduate School of Library and Information Science; Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities; Institute of Government and Political Affairs; International Programs and Studies; Latina/Latino Studies Program; Program in Jewish Culture and Society; School of Social Work; Unit for Criticism and Interpretive Theory

Events
Wednesday
Jan 31
Eliseo Medina
7:30 pm

Third Floor, Levis Faculty Center 919 W. Illinois St. Urbana

Thursday
Mar 06
Donna Gabaccia
4:00 pm

Third Floor, Levis Faculty Center

919 W. Illinois St. Urbana

Thursday
Sep 11
Alejandro Portes
4:00 pm

Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 South Gregory Street Urbana

Wednesday
Sep 24
Richard H Herman
,
Jorge Chapa
,
Amy Gajda
,
Martin Manalansan
4:00 pm

Third Floor, Levis Faculty Center 919 W. Illinois St. Urbana

Tuesday
Oct 07
Nancy Foner
4:00 pm

Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 South Gregory Street Urbana

Wednesday
Oct 22
Dorothee Schneider
,
Douglas A Kibbee
,
Alejandro Lugo
,
Gale Sumerfield
4:00 pm

Third Floor, Levis Faculty Center 919 W. Illinois St. Urbana

Monday
Nov 03
Paul Tiyambe Zeleza
4:00 pm

Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 South Gregory Street Urbana

Monday
Feb 23
Karen Schönwälder
12 noon

Center for Advanced Study 912 W. Illinois St Urbana

Tuesday
Mar 03
Gale E Summerfield
,
Noreen Sugrue
4:00 pm

Music Room, Levis Faculty Center 909 W. Illinois St. Urbana

Tuesday
Mar 10
Jim Barrett
,
Dave Roediger
4:00 pm

Music Room, Levis Faculty Center 909 W. Illinois St. Urbana

Monday
Mar 30
Monday
Apr 06
Jean Pyle
12 noon

Center for Advanced Study 912 W. Illinois St Urbana

Monday
Oct 20
Jim Barrett
noon

Center for Advanced Study
912 West Illinois Street
Urbana

Wednesday
Nov 12
Emily Pope-Obeda
noon

Center for Advanced Study
912 West Illinois Street
Urbana