Public Event



            
Center for Advanced Study Spring Symposium–Day One
Monday, April 4, 2016
Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
600 South Gregory
Urbana (View Map)

 

Day One: Monday, April 4, 2016

8:30am       INTRODUCTORY REMARKS
Peter Schiffer, Vice Chancellor for Research

8:40am       PANEL ON DATA SCIENCE RESEARCH AT ILLINOIS
Robert Brunner (Astronomy) and Mara Wade (Germanic Languages & Literatures) with
Heidi Imker (University Library)
Matthew Turk (NCSA)
Ted Underwood (English)
AUDIO TRANSCRIPT

10:45am-12:15pm – Session 1  AUDIO TRANSCRIPT
Nigel Goldenfeld, CAS Professor (Chair)
Valeria Sobol (Slavic Languages & Literatures), Haunted Empire: The Russian Literary Gothic and the Imperial Uncanny, 1790-1850 abstract
Ted Underwood (English), Literary History and Machine Learning in Dialogue about Genre abstract
Philip Phillips (Physics), Beyond Particles:  Experimental Detection of Unparticles abstract

 2:00pm-3:00pm – Session 2  AUDIO TRANSCRIPT
Bruce Berndt, CAS Professor (Chair)
Yuliy Baryshnikov (Mathematics and ECE), Disentangling Cyclic Webs abstract
Jean-Pierre Leburton (Electrical & Computer Engineering), Genomics and Epigenetics with Semiconductor Nano-Electronics abstract

3:30pm-4:30pm – Session 3  AUDIO TRANSCRIPT
Leon Dash, CAS Professor (Chair)
Charles Ledford (Journalism), Shooting (with) the Gun Guys: Gaining Access, Establishing Rapport, Breaking Through abstract
Vera Mikyoung Hur (Mathematics), Waves in water, from ripples to tsunamis and to rogue waves abstract

4:30pm-5:00pm — CLOSING DISCUSSION FOR DAY ONE

5:00pm      RECEPTION

*******

DAY TWO: Tuesday, April 5, 2016

9:05am-9:15am—OPENING REMARKS FOR DAY TWO
Tamer Başar, CAS Director

9:15am-10:15am – Session 4  AUDIO TRANSCRIPT
Jay Rosenstein, CAS Professor (Chair)
Renée Trilling (English), Material Worlds in Early Medieval England abstract
Areli Marina (Art History and Medieval Studies), The New Baptisteries of Renaissance Italy: The Modern Life of a “Medieval” Monument  abstract

10:45am-12:15pm – Session 5  AUDIO TRANSCRIPT
Joaquin Vieira (Astronomy), Observing the Birth of the Universe from the South Pole abstract
Augusto Espiritu (History), The Politics of Race and National Identity in the U.S. Insular Empire: Hispanism as Cultural Critique of Americanization abstract
David Wright (English), Nobody or a Nation abstract

2:15pm-3:15pm – Session 6  AUDIO TRANSCRIPT
Renée Baillargeon, CAS Professor (Chair)
Eyamba Bokamba (Linguistics), Multiple Language Acquisition in Africa and Second Language Acquisition Theories
Hedda Meadan-Kaplansky (Special Education), Defining Contextual Features When Coaching Parents of Children with Disabilities abstract

3:30pm-4:30pm – Session 7  AUDIO TRANSCRIPT
David Ceperley, CAS Professor (Chair)
Cara Finnegan (Communication), Photographing George Washington: Presidents, Portrait Photography, and the Building of National Memory abstract
Farzad Kamalabadi (Electrical & Computer Engineering), Computational Spectral Imaging: Theory, Efficient Algorithms, and Fundamental Performance Bounds abstract 

4:30pm – CLOSING OF SYMPOSIUM AND INFORMAL DISCUSSION
Tamer Bașar, CAS Director