/sites/default/files/styles/banner_image/public/default_images/Untitled%20design%20%282%29.png?itok=RXYYPl5V

Committees

Research Appointments Committee

James D. Anderson
CAS Professor of Educational Policy, Organization & Leadership

Tamer Başar
CAS Director and Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

May R. Berenbaum
CAS Professor of Entomology

Antoinette Burton
CAS Professor of History

David M. Ceperley 
CAS Professor of Physics

Leon DeCosta Dash
CAS Professor of Journalism and Law

Gary Dell
CAS Professor of Psychology

Sharon M. Donovan
CAS Professor of Food Science & Human Nutrition

Matthew W. Finkin
CAS Professor of Law

Eduardo H. Fradkin
CAS Professor of Physics

Martha U. Gillette
CAS Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology

Nigel Goldenfeld
CAS Professor of Physics

Martin Gruebele
CAS Professor of Chemistry

Bruce Hajek
CAS Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Stephen Long
CAS Professor of Plant Biology

Jeffrey S. Moore
CAS Professor of Chemistry and Materials Science & Engineering

Michael Moore
CAS Professor of Law and Philosophy

Harriet Murav
CAS Professor of Slavic Languages & Literatures

Catherine J. Murphy
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of Chemistry

Tere O’Connor
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of Dance

Cynthia Oliver
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of Dance

Donald R. Ort
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of Plant Biology & Crop Sciences

Gary Parker
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Gene E. Robinson
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of Entomology

Jay Rosenstein
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of Media & Cinema Studies

Nancy Sottos
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of Materials Science & Engineering

Jonathan Sweedler
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of Chemistry

Maria Todorova
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of History

Lou van den Dries
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of Mathematics

Dale J. Van Harlingen
​​​​​​​CAS Professor of Physics

 


 

George A. Miller Programs Committee

The George A. Miller Programs Committee meets once each semester to assess applications to the CAS/MillerComm series of public events and the George A. Miller Visiting Professors, Artists, and Scholars Program.

Tamara Chaplin
​​​​​​​Associate Professor of History, Interim Chair

Timothy Bretl
​​​​​​​Associate Professor of Aerospace Engineering

Jon Ebel
​​​​​​​Professor of Religion

Masumi Iriye
​​​​​​​CAS Deputy Director, ex officio

Jamie Jones
​​​​​​​Assistant Professor of English

Jennifer Robbennolt
​​​​​​​Professor of Law

Valleri Robinson
​​​​​​​Associate Professor of Theatre